fbpx

Privacy Policy

General

The following Privacy Policy covers our website, https://www.thinkanalyst.com/ ,(collectively, the Think As An Analyst site), which are owned and operated by Think As An Analyst, a body corporate doing business in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (referred to as Think As An Analyst). It is our goal bringing you information tailored to your personal interests but, at the same time, protect your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. Definition of Personal Information In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information from which a person can be personally identified (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, username, password and any other information which you may disclose to us). By using our products and/or services, you agree with us to use your personal information you provide to us about you as described in this Privacy Policy. It is your choice to provide personal information to Think As An Analyst, however, you will not able to access some facilities of this site. Usage of Personal Information If you contact us (using any kinds of social media pages, email, telephone, Contact Us Form on Think As An Analyst Sites or otherwise), you may choose to provide certain personal information to us. By providing such information to us, you agree that we may use it as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Think As An Analyst Sites, provide information to us or use our products and/or services. Coverage of This Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy covers the usage of any personal data that we gather when you are on the Think As An Analyst Sites, or by post, email, telephone, SMS, or via any kinds of our social media presences, and when you are using our product/services. Also, this Privacy Policy covers the usage of any personal data that our business partners or third parties such as our associated/related and joint venture companies may share with us. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal data (if any) that may be collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on other sites linked to and from the Think As An Analyst Sites as well as the practices of third parties that Think As An Analyst does not control or own, or individuals that Think As An Analyst does not employ or manage. Third Party Websites The Think As An Analyst Sites may contain links to third party websites, advertisers or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites, advertisers or services or their use of your personal data. If you access a third party website from our websites, you do so at your own risk and you understand that neither this Privacy Policy nor our Terms & Conditions apply to your use of such sites. Please review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party website, advertisers or services that you visit or use before providing your personal data to those third parties, and we shall not be liable in relation to your activities on or with those other third party websites, advertisers or services. This Privacy Policy provides information on our obligations and practices under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486). Commitment to Protect Your Personal Information Think As An Analyst is committed to respecting your privacy when you submit personal information to us from Think As An Analyst Sites. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use the personal information you choose to give to us through your use of Think As An Analyst Sites. Unless we tell you otherwise, it also applies to personal information you choose to give to us when you use our other products and/or services.

Purpose of Collection

Personal Information provided or collected from you will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with customer support and advice;
  • to provide you with customer service, and to address any complaints you may have;
  • to administer competitions;
  • to help prevent illegal activities or activities that threatens our computer systems or networks and to investigate any suspected breach of the Think As An Analyst Sites Terms of Use;
  • to help us understand your needs and interests and how we can improve Think As An Analyst Sites and our products and services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and manage any order that you place with us;
  • to analyse the use of the Think As An Analyst Sites to ensure that contents are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computers or other access devices;
  • to monitor and/or keep records of our email and other communications with you, and to address the nature and purposes of the communications.
  • to send you information about our products and services (unless you have asked us not to) or, if you opt-in to receive promotional information and/or newsletters from us, we may use your Personal Information to contact you by emails ,posts or SMS with the information you have opted-in to receive;
  • to process payments or refunds, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business;
  • as permitted or required by authorities or otherwise required by subpoena, search warrants, court orders, or other legal processes, to defend against legal claims, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

However, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your written consent.

Classes of Transferees

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes outlined in “Purpose of Collection” above, including, without limitation, the following third parties: Our Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain our websites, social media pages or presences. These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Information you provide or we collect. Such service providers will be restricted from using the Personal Information you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us. We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified.Without prejudice to the foregoing, the following is a non-exhaustive list of other entities that we may store, share, or transfer your information with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook
  • Shopify
  • WordPress
  • Wix
  • MailChimp
  • <Any Others Saas>

Business Transfers

If all or part of the business of Think As An Analyst is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, the Personal Information you provide or we collect may be transferred as part of the purchase, sale or transfer.

Channels of collection

Public Areas

When you post, contribute or share any content to a public area including but not limited to Forum or comments sections of the Think As An Analyst Sites, the content you submit will be made available to the general public. To protect your privacy, we would recommend that you exercise caution when submitting, sharing or posting on such public area any personal data or sensitive information such as but not limited to your full name, address, phone number, or any other information that would allow other users or third parties to locate you or obtain information about you. You are entirely responsible for your use of Think As An Analyst Sites, for all of the contents that you submit or post on our websites, for any and all activities that occur under your account, and for ensuring, protecting and safeguarding the confidentiality and the security of your account. We shall not be held liable for any claims, losses or damages resulting from a breach of the foregoing, or your use of and contributions on our websites, or any unauthorized use of your account.

Automatic Information

Our servers may automatically collect automatic and/or aggregate information about your computers or electronic devices when you visit Think As An Analyst Sites, including without limitation the website that referred you, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type and configuration of the internet browsers of your computers or electronic devices, browsing preference such as language settings and font size, geo-location information and operating system of the computers or electronic devices used for accessing our websites, and other usage and traffic information. uses this automatic and/or aggregate information to analyze trends, gather and prepare statistics or demographic information and administer our websites so that we may provide improved web experiences to our users. Such automatic and/or aggregate information might be collected in a manner that would identify you personally. We may provide automatic and/or aggregate information, which are not personal data, to our partners about how our users, collectively use our websites. We may share this information with our partners, so that they may further understand the usage of their areas and our websites, so that they too can provide you with a better web experience. There may also be occasions when we are legally required to disclose or provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings or otherwise comply with any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful requests from any government authority. In those instances, the data is provided only for that purpose. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of such automatic and/or aggregate information.

Cookies

In order to distinguish you from other users—especially other users on the same network as you— we may use cookies to track your specific computer or electronic device. Cookies are small computer text files that are sent from a website to the browser of your computer or electronic device and are stored on your device. Generally, cookies do not recognize you personally and are not harmful to your device. Cookies are used by websites that you visit and browse to improve your website browsing experience and provide the website operators with non-personal data or analytical information to help improve the quality of their websites for their users’ website browsing experience. For example, we use cookies to save your device’s browsing preferences and settings. For these reasons we require that you keep cookies enabled when using our websites. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies on your computers or electronic devices, you may find that some of the features and functionalities of our websites may not work properly. Additionally, our cookies may be accessible by third parties or provided by third parties including but not limited to, for example, Google via Google Analytics on our websites. We do not have any control over and are not responsible or liable for such third parties’ collection and use of the cookies. Please refer to those third parties’ relevant policies regarding their collection and use of cookies for further information.

Social Media Plug-Ins

Our Internet presence uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from including but not limited to Facebook and Google to establish a connection to the respective social-media site. In some cases only data on the browser use is passed on. However, if you actively use plug-ins (in your Facebook profile for example) this information is also passed on. If you are a member of any Social Medias found in our websites and do not want them to collect data on your visits to our websites, please be sure to log out of these social media prior to visiting our sites.

Data-Processing in the Use of Our Online Shops

<#E-Store>

When you make a purchase in the online shop in Think As An Analyst sites, the following data regarding you is collected, processed and used in order to carry out your order (together the “customer data”):

  • First and Last Name
  • Title
  • Billing and Delivery Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Customer number
  • Payment data

<<#SSL Site>>

For highly sensitive information you have the opportunity to transmit the information in an encrypted form. In this way your personal data is protected to a high degree from unauthorized access. The encryption employs the latest technical security standards, the SSL 256-bit encryption (SSL = Secure Socket Layer).

Marketing & Communication

<#EDM / WeChat>

We may use your name, email address and/or telephone (“Contact Information”) to send you special offers, promotional material and other news in relation to our products or services, but only if we receive your consent for such use. You may opt-out (either entirely or selectively) at any time, free of charge, by using the unsubscribe facility in an e-mail or other electronic communication from us; Sending an email to: info@thinkanalyst.com

We will remove you from our marketing lists as soon as is reasonably practicable after you opt out.

Access to, or Updates to, Personal Information

You have the right to request access to and/or correction of any Personal Information that you provide to us.You can ask us to update, correct or provide you with a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. Any request for a copy of your Personal Information may be subject to a fee of HKD $150 to meet our costs in providing this to you. You can make a request by emailing to info@thinkanalyst.com

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our websites in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used the website. The changes in this Privacy Policy become effective as soon as the changes are published to Think As An Analyst Sites. If you continue to use our websites after the changes become effective, it will signify your agreement to be bound by such modifications or revisions. If you do not agree with the revised/updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our websites and service.

These Terms were last updated on 04-02-2019.